Staff/Governors

“Pupils’ self-confidence and self-awareness is excellent as a result of strong teacher support and excellent pastoral care”.

ISI 2018

 

Want to know more?

If you’d like to know more about our staff, or arrange a visit to one of our open days please contact us.

Contact Us

Headmaster

Mr David Griffiths BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE

Headmaster

Senior Management Team

Mr David Mitchell BMus (Hons), GTP, MEd

Senior Deputy Head

Mr Chris Bunting BSc (Hons)

Deputy Head Academic

Mr Nick Drake HND, IPGCE, MEd

Deputy Head Co-Curricular

Mr Freddie Auld BA (Hons), PGCE

Director of Studies

Mrs Emma Easdale RGN, SCPHN

Head of Boarding

Mrs Gemma Gillott MA (Cantab), PGCE

Head of Learning Success

Mrs Lorraine Deville ACCA, BSc (Hons), NEBOSH

Director of Finance & Operations

Mrs Camilla Webster BEd (Cantab)

Head of Pre-Prep & Lower School

Safeguarding Leads

Mrs Emma Easdale RGN, SCPHN

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Stephen Gillott BSc (Hons), PGCE

Alternate DSL

Mrs Camilla Webster BEd (Cantab)

Alternate DSL

Mr Chris Bunting BSc (Hons)

e-Safety Lead

Prep School Staff

Mr Freddie Auld BA (Hons), PGCE

Director of Studies, Head of Latin, English Teacher

Mrs Rachel Auld BA (Hons) PGCE

French & Latin Teacher

Mr Jay Baptist BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science

Mr Russell Barrett BEd (Hons)

Head of Geography, Year 5 Form Teacher

Mrs Tiffany Blackhurst BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science Teacher

Mrs Claire Bolton BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Art

Mr Chris Bunting BSc (Hons)

Deputy Head Academic, Head of ICT, Science

Mrs Suzi Card BA (Hons), PGCE

Sports Teacher

Mr Luca Cozier-Silvera

GAP Assistant

Mrs Natalie Dourado

Sports Coach

Mr Nick Drake HND, IPGCE, MEd

Deputy Head Co-Curricular, Director of Sport, OBEs

Mrs Gemma Gillott MA (Cantab), PGCE

Head of Learning Success

Mr Stephen Gillott BSc (Hons) PGCE

Year 4 Teacher, Maths

Mrs Chloé Hayes BSc (Hons), PGCE

Learning Success Teacher

Mr Steven Hayes BEd (Hons) (Cantab)

Head of History & RS

Mrs Hilary Jacklin BA (Hons) BDA Cert.

Learning Success Assistant

Mrs Christina Joannides BA (Hons)

Learning Success Assistant

Dr Rodney Marshall MA, PhD

Head of English

Mr Elliot McBean-Willis

GAP Assistant

Mrs Jen Miller BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Maths

Mr Rob Miller BA (Hons), PGCE

Maths, RE Teacher, Games

Mr David Mitchell BMus (Hons), GTP, MEd

Senior Deputy Head, Director of Music

Mr Nick Paley MA

Drama Teacher, Teaching Assistant

Mr Nicholas Pascalides BMus (Hons), PGCE, MEd

Year 4 Teacher, English

Mrs Sarah Pertwee RSADip, MontDip, IPGCE

Learning Success Teacher

Miss Anna Petrie

GAP Assistant

Mrs Hannah Phillips IPGCE

Head of Girls' Games, Year 5 Form Teacher

Mrs Caroline Rice BA (Ed) (Hons)

Head of Middle School, English, Year 3 Form Teacher

Mrs Hélène Santaniello (Maitrise), GTP

Head of French

Mr Colin Turner BA (Hons), IPGCE

Head of DT, Games

Pre-Prep Staff

Mrs Camilla Webster BEd (Cantab)

Head of Lower School, Head of Pre-Prep, Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Samantha Allen BA (Hons)

Nursery Teacher

Mrs Ellie Bale BSc (Hons), PGCE

Reception Teacher

Mrs Emma Barrett City & Guilds L3

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jane Brown

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jo Drake IPGCE

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Alice Driscoll (née Page) BSc (Hons)

Nursery Teacher

Mrs Fiona Lapthorne NVQ L3

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lucy Lee BA (Hons), QTS

Head of PSHE, Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Anna Williams BSc (Hons), PGCE

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Pastoral/Medical/Matronal Staff

Mrs Emma Easdale RGN, SCPHN

Head of Boarding, School Nurse, DSL

Mrs Clair Bright

School Counsellor

Mrs Debra Gooderham

Matron

Dr Mark Hainsworth MRCGP

School Doctor

Rev. Tiffer Robinson

Independent Listener

Miss Tracey Thornton

Senior Matron

Mr Mark Warrington BSc, MA, MPhil

Weekend Boarding Houseparent

Administrative Staff

Mrs Lorraine Deville ACCA, BSc (Hons), NEBOSH

Director of Finance & Operations

Mrs Annalise Brown CIPR

Marketing Officer

Mrs Debra Gooderham

Receptionist

Mrs Becky Griffiths BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Registrar

Mrs Caron Peirson

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Alex Rashbrook

Executive Assistant

Mrs Linda Williams BEd (Hons)

Receptionist

Visiting Staff

Mrs Emily Ackroyd-Cooper

Swimming Coach

Miss Megan Bradley

Dance Teacher

Mrs Caroline Brindley

Speech & Language Therapist

Miss Laura Bugg

Tennis Coach

Mr Simon Byford

Golf Coach

Mr Simon Clarke

Clay Shooting Coach

Mr Bob Jones

Chess Coach

Mrs Kate Mayhew

Learning Success Assistant

Mr Matt Perry

Head of OBH Tennis Coach

Instrumental Music Staff

Mr Fabian Baird GTCL

Drums & Tuned Percussion

Mr David Cole LTCL, CertED

Brass

Miss Sarah Gallop BA (Hons)

Singing & Piano

Miss Marina Korneva

Piano

Mr Jacob Marshall-Tierney BMUS (Hons)

Guitar

Mrs Cecilia Passmore LRAM, ATCL

Piano & Strings

Mr John Randall

Drums

Miss Julie Rout BA (Hons)

Clarinet, Saxophone & Piano

Mrs Julia Seymour-Blackburn GMus

Flute & Piano

Mrs Emma Stewart-Smith BA (Hons), BA (Joint Hons)

Singing

Mrs Rebecca Welham BA (Hons)

Cello

Catering & Domestic

Mrs Jane Heeks

Catering Manager

Mrs Janice Pryke

Head of Events & Domestic Team

Mr Michael Pursell

Catering Manager

Miss Dawn Brinkley

Domestic Assistant

Miss Ella Brinkley

Domestic Assistant

Miss Freya Casey

Domestic Assistant

Miss Mollie Coomber

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Corrinne Denny

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Donna Dickson

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Hayley Doyle

Domestic Assistant

Miss Melissa Elsdon

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Beverley Gooderham

Domestic Assistant

Miss Leighann Green

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Lindsey Gridley

Domestic Assistant

Miss Laura Howlett

Domestic Assistant

Miss Claire Keeble

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Hannah Kirkham

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Nicola Malton

Domestic Assistant

Mrs Hanna Talbot

Domestic Assistant

Estate

Mr David Mitchell

Estate Manager

Mr Alan Whitered

Deputy Estate Manager

Mr Greg Allen

Estates Officer

Mr David Blacknall

Senior Groundsman

Mr Michael Johnson

Estates Officer

Mr Stephen King

Minibus Driver

Mr Ben Morris

Apprentice Groundsman

Mr Bradley Morris

Senior Gardener

Mr Steven Williams

Minibus Driver