“Pupils’ self-confidence and self-awareness is excellent as a result of strong teacher support and excellent pastoral care”.
ISI 2018
Want to know more?
If you’d like to know more about our staff, or arrange a visit to one of our open days please contact us.
Headmaster
Mr James Large BSc (Hons) PGCE
HeadmasterSenior Management Team
Mr David Mitchell BMus (Hons), GTP, MEd
Senior Deputy Head & Director of MusicMr Graham Drury BSc (Hons), PGCE
Deputy Head Pastoral, Head of GeographyMrs Gemma Gillott MA (Cantab), PGCE
Deputy Head Academic, SENCOMrs Ellie Bale BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Pre-Prep, EYFS & Reception TeacherMrs Lorraine Deville ACCA, BSc (Hons), NEBOSH
Director of Finance & OperationsMrs Emma Easdale RGN, SCPHN
Head of Boarding, School Nurse, DSLMr Steven Hayes, BEd (Hons) (Cantab)
Director of Senior School Admissions, Head of History & RSSafeguarding Leads
Mrs Emma Easdale RGN, SCPHN
Designated Safeguarding LeadMrs Ellie Bale BSc (Hons), PGCE
Alternate DSLMr Graham Drury BSc (Hons), PGCE
Alternate DSLMr Liam Leeson BSc (Hons)
e-Safety LeadMr James Large BSc (Hons) PGCE
Alternate DSLPrep School Staff
Miss Madelaine Benjamin
GAP StudentMrs Tiffany Blackhurst BSc (Hons), PGCE
Science TeacherMrs Claire Bolton BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Art, TutorMr Chris Bunting BSc (Hons)
Latin TeacherMrs Christina Calver BA (Hons)
Learning Success AssistantMrs Heidi Cantwell BSc (Hons)
Teaching AssistantMr Ray Chin NCFEQ
OBE CoachMrs Rosie Donald BA (Hons), PGCE
Learning Success TeacherMr Graham Drury BSc (Hons), PGCE
Deputy Head Pastoral & Head of GeographyMrs Severine Estrada BA (Hons), PGCE
French & Spanish TeacherMr William Everatt
GAP AssistantMrs Gemma Gillott MA (Cantab), PGCE
Deputy Head Academic & SENCOMrs Chloé Hayes BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 4 TeacherMr Steven Hayes BEd (Hons) (Cantab)
Director of Senior School Admissions, Head of History & RSMrs Hilary Jacklin BA (Hons) BDA Cert.
Learning Success AssistantMr Liam Leeson BSc (Hons)
Sports CoachMiss Matilda Lumley
Sports Coach ApprenticeMiss Sophie McGlade BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of CDTMrs Jen Miller BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Maths, TutorMr Rob Miller BA (Hons), PGCE
Maths Teacher, RE Teacher & GamesMr David Mitchell BMus (Hons), GTP, MEd
Senior Deputy Head & Director of MusicMrs Juliette Morrison BA (Hons), PGCE
Teaching AssistantMrs Nicola Nunn BA (Hons)
Learning Success TeacherMr Nick Paley MA
Drama TeacherMr Nicholas Pascalides BMus (Hons), PGCE, MEd
Year 4 TeacherMrs Sarah Pertwee RSADip, MontDip, IPGCE
Learning Success TeacherMrs Hannah Phillips IPGCE
Head of Girls' GamesMrs Caroline Rice BA (Ed) (Hons)
Head of Middle School, English, Year 3 TeacherMrs Julia Rivington BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of English, TutorMr Gareth Sanders BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of ScienceMrs Hélène Santaniello (Maitrise), GTP
Head of FrenchMiss Poppy Sisson
GAP StudentMr Andrew Swiney BA (Hons), IPGCE
CDT Teacher & Sports CoachMr William Walker
GAP StudentMrs Jessica Went BEd (Hons), PGCE
Sports Coach & Teaching AssistantMr Kingsley Went BA (Hons), IPGCE, MEd
Pre-Prep Staff
Mrs Ellie Bale BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Pre-Prep, EYFS & Reception TeacherMrs Emma Barrett City & Guilds L3
Teaching AssistantMrs Jane Brown
Nursery Teaching AssistantMiss Jennie Clubb
Nursery Teaching AssistantMiss Rebecca Devine BSc (Hons) PGCE
Year 1 TeacherMrs Alice Driscoll BSc (Hons)
Nursery TeacherMrs Samantha Genninges BEd (Hons)
Teaching AssistantMrs Fiona Lapthorne NVQ L3
Teaching AssistantMrs Lucy Lee BA (Hons), QTS
Head of PSHE, Key Stage 1 co-ordinator & Year 2 TeacherMrs Anna Williams BSc (Hons), PGCE
Nursery Teaching AssistantMrs Claire Wilson
Teaching AssistantPastoral/Medical/Matronal Staff
Mrs Emma Easdale RGN, SCPHN
Head of Boarding, School Nurse, DSLMrs Debra Gooderham
MatronDr Mark Hainsworth MRCGP
School DoctorPastor James Martin
Independent PersonMiss Tracey Thornton
Senior MatronMr Mark Warrington BSc, MA, MPhil, PGCE
Weekend Boarding HouseparentAdministrative Staff
Mrs Lorraine Deville ACCA, BSc (Hons), NEBOSH
Director of Finance & OperationsMrs Annalise Brown CIPR
Marketing OfficerMrs Danielle Dickson
PA to HeadmasterMrs Debra Gooderham
ReceptionistMrs Caron Peirson
Assistant BursarMrs Alex Rashbrook
Assistant Bursar HRMiss Kate Walmsley
RegistrarMrs Linda Williams BEd (Hons)
ReceptionistVisiting Staff
Louis Appleby
Tennis Coach
Miss Megan Bradley
Dance Teacher
Mr Simon Byford
Golf Coach
Mr Simon Clarke
Clay Shooting Coach
Mr Ciaran Leeson
Sports Coach
Mr Matt Perry
Head of OBH Tennis Coach
Instrumental Music Staff
Mr Fabian Baird GTCL
Drums & Tuned Percussion
Mr Peter Clegg
Guitar
Miss Sarah Gallop BA (Hons)
Singing & Piano
Mrs Cecilia Passmore LRAM, ATCL
Piano & Strings
Miss Charlotte Peck
Singing
Mr John Randall
Drums
Miss Julie Rout BA (Hons)
Clarinet, Saxophone & Piano
Mrs Julia Seymour-Blackburn GMus
Flute & Piano
Mrs Rebecca Welham BA (Hons)
Cello
Mr Ollie Wyatt
Brass
Catering & Domestic
Mrs Janice Pryke
Head of Events & Domestic Team
Mr Michael Pursell
Catering Manager
Mr Connor Sharman
Chef
Mrs Janice Auckland
Domestic Assistant
Miss Dawn Brinkley
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Corrinne Denny
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Donna Dickson
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Beverley Gooderham
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Julie Gooderham
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Lindsey Gridley
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Julie Jackson
Domestic Assistant
Mr Andraws Kafi
Domestic Assistant
Miss Claire Keeble
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Nicola Malton
Domestic Assistant
Mrs Louise Willis
Domestic Assistant
Estate
Mr David Mitchell
Estate Manager
Mr Alan Whitered
Deputy Estate Manager
Mr Russell Barrett
Minibus Driver
Mr David Blacknall
Estate Officer
Mr Roy Deville
Minibus Driver
Mr Mark Freeman
Gardener
Miss Helen Jacques
Minibus Driver
Mr Michael Johnson
Estate Officer
Mr Richard Kirk
Estate Officer
Mr Ben Morris
Groundsman