Staff List

“Pupils describe good relationships with staff. They speak of being looked after and being happy at the school.”

OFSTED 2010

Senior Management Team

Mr David Griffiths BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd

Mr David Farquharson BA (Hons) PGCE
Deputy Head

Mrs Lorraine Deville ACCA, BSc (Hons), NEBOSH
Director of Finance & Operations

Mr Chris Bunting BSc(Hons)
Director of Studies,  ICT, Science

Mrs Gemma Gillott MA (Cantab), PGCE
Head of Learning Support

Mrs Camilla Webster B. Ed
Head of Pre-Prep

Mr Nick Drake HND, IPGCE
Director of Sport

Mrs Emma Easdale RGN
Head of Boarding, School Nurse, Child Protection Officer


Prep School Staff

Mr Freddie Auld BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 6 Form Teacher, Latin

Mrs Rachel Auld BA (Hons) PGCE
French Teacher

Mrs Victoria Ball BSc (Hons)
Learning Support Assistant

Mr Jay Baptist BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Science, Year 8 Form Teacher

Mr Russell Barrett BEd (Hons)
Year 7 Form Teacher, Geography

Mrs Tiffany Blackhurst BSc(Hons), PGCE
Science

Mrs Claire Bolton BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Art & Design Technology 

Mr Chris Bunting BSc (Hons)
Director of Studies, Science, ICT

Mrs Fiona Chapple BA (Hons) PGCE
Maths

Mrs Debra Cook
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Gerdine Cubitt MA, PGCE
Acting Head of French

Mr Nick Drake HND IPGCE
Year 6 Form Teacher, Director of Sport

Mr David Farquhason BA (Hons)
Deputy Head, Year 8 Form Teacher

Mrs Gemma Gillott MA (Cantab), PGCE
Head of Learning Support

Mr Stephen Gillott BSc (Hons) PGCE
Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Chloé Hayes BSc (Hons), PGCE
Learning Support Teacher

Mr Steven Hayes BEd (Hons) (Cantab)
Year 7 Form Teacher, Head of History, Religious Studies

Mrs Hilary Jacklin
Learning Support Assistant

Ms Christina Joannides BSc (Psy), TEFL
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Lucy Lee BA (Hons), QTS
Year 3 Teacher

Dr Rodney Marshall MA, PhD
Head of English

Mrs Barbara McKrill
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Jen Miller BSc (Hons) PGCE
Year 8 Form Teacher, Maths

Mr Rob Miller BA(Hons) PGCE
Maths, RE, Houseparent

Mr Harrison Mortimer
GAP Student

Mr Nick Paley MA
Learning Support Assistant

Mr Nicholas Pascalides BMus (Hons), PGCE
Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Sarah Pertwee RSADip, MontDip, IPGCE
Learning Support Teacher

Mrs Hannah Phillips IPGCE
Girls’ Games Co-Ordinator, Teaching Assistant

Mrs Judy Powell HLTA, MontDip
Teaching Assistant, Drama

Miss Lucy Quast
GAP Student

Mrs Caroline Rice BA (Ed) (Hons)
Teaching and Learning Co-ordinator (5-8), Year 5 Form Teacher, English

Mr Keith Roberts MA (Cantab) MSc
Head of Music

Mr Andrew Swiney BA (Hons), IPGCE
DT, Games, Year 5 Form Teacher

Mrs Alex Thurlow BA (Hons), QTS
Sports Teacher

Mrs Emily Warren BEd (Hons)
Head of Middle School, Year 3 Teacher


Pre-Prep Staff

Mrs Camilla Webster BEd (Cantab)
Head of Pre-Prep, Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Laura Allison BA (Hons)
Deputy Head of Pre-Prep, Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Samantha Allen
Nursery Teacher

Mrs Emma Barrett
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jo Drake IPGCE
Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Laura Keeling BA (Hons)
EYFS Nursery Teacher

Mrs Fiona Lapthorne NVQ L3
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Hannah Phillips
Teaching Assistant & Games/PE Teacher

Miss Joanna Thrower BTEC L3
Teaching Assistant


Pastoral/Medical/Matronal Staff

Mrs Emma Easdale RGN
Head of Pastoral Care, Parent of Junior Boarding House, School Nurse, DSL

Mr Rob Miller BA (Hons), PGCE
Houseparent (Boys)

Miss Tracey Thornton
Houseparent (Girls), Senior Matron

Dr Mark Hainsworth
School Doctor

Mrs Debra Gooderham
Matron

Mrs Mandi Huxtable
School Counsellor

Mrs Barbara McKrill
Resident Matron

Miss Theresa Osborn
Resident Matron

Rev. Tiffer Robinson
Independent Listener

Miss Michell Van de Berg
GAP Assistant Matron


Administrative Staff

Mrs Lorraine Deville ACCA, BSc (Hons), NEBOSH
Director of Finance & Operations

Mrs Joanna Riddleston
Headmaster’s PA & Registrar

Mrs Louise Coates IOSH
School Secretary

Mrs Linda Williams BEd (Hons)
Marketing

Ms Aishah Anjum MA HRM, CIMA Cert BA, Assoc CIPD
Assistant Bursar

Mrs Caron Pierson
Book Keeper

Mr Graeme Harris
IT Technician

 


Catering & Domestic

Mrs Jane Heeks
Catering Manager

Mr Michael Pursell
Catering Manager

Mrs Janice Pryke
Housekeeper


Estate

Mr David Mitchell
Estates Manager

Mr Ray Murrell
Maintenance

Mr Michael Johnson
Grounds/Gardening

Mr Trevor Green
Maintenance

Mr Rob Evans
Gardener

Mr Mark Heynes
Grounds